Spring 2017 Sports Recognition Awards

Awards Logos
Pitcher of the Year
  • Chris Gerard – NorthJersey.com / The Record
  • Cooper Meldrim – Lohud.com / Journal News
Player of the Year
  • Nick Cimillo – Lohud.com / Journal News Top 5 Finalist for Player of the Year w/ final announcement coming on July 2nd
  • Aljo Sujak – NorthJersey.com / The Record
News 12 Varsity (MSG)

  • Aljo Sujak (Tenafly) – 2nd Team All-NJ Region Baseball and Honorable Mention
  • Andrew Eng (Ridgewood) – 2nd Team All-Metro Baseball, 1st Team All-NJ Regional Baseball
  • Casey Dana (Don Bosco Prep) – 2nd Team All-NJ Region Baseball and Honorable Mention
  • Chris Gerard (Bergen Catholic) – 2nd Team All-Metro Baseball, 1st Team All-NJ Regional Baseball
  • Cooper Meldrim (Suffern) – 2nd Team All-Hudson Valley Baseball and Honorable Mention
  • David LaManna (Bergen Catholic) –  1st Team All-Metro Baseball, 1st Team All-NJ Regional Baseball, Tri-State’s Best Catcher
  • James Steindl (NV/Old Tappan) – 2nd Team All-NJ Region Baseball and Honorable Mention
  • Ryan McLinskey (Don Bosco Prep) – 2nd Team All-NJ Region Baseball and Honorable Mention
  • Trevor Backman (Pope John) – 2nd Team All-NJ Region Baseball and Honorable Mention
NJ.com (The Star-Ledger)
  • Aidan Tucker (River Dell) – 1st Team Patriot Division
  • Alex Shakibai (Ridgewood) – 1st Team Freedom Division
  • Aljo Sujak (Tenafly) – 3rd Team All State, 1st Team National Division, 1st Team All Bergen County
  • Andrew Eng (Ridgewood) – 2nd Team All State, 1st Team Freedom Division, 1st Team All Bergen County
  • Billy Siegenthaler (Pascack Hills) – 2nd Team Patriot Division
  • Brandon Siegenthaler (Pascack Hills) – Honorable Mention Patriot Division
  • Casey Dana (Don Bosco) – 1st Team United Division, 1st Team All Bergen County
  • Chris Gerard (Bergen Catholic) – 1st Team All State, Big North Player of the Year, 1st Team United Division, 1st Team All Bergen County
  • Cormac Henriques (Mahwah) – Honorable Mention Patriot Division
  • Danny Luetkemeyer (Paramus) – 2nd Team Freedom Division
  • David LaManna (Bergen Catholic) – 2nd Team All State, 1st Team United Division, 1st Team All Bergen County
  • Deenae Sujak (NV/Old Tappan) – 1st Team National Division
  • Dominic Cancellieri (Bergen Catholic) – Honorable Mention United Division
  • Jack DeSalvo (Tenafly) – 2nd Team National Division
  • James Steindl (NV/Old Tappan) – 1st Team National Division
  • Joe Lagomarsino (Westwood) – 1st Team Patriot Division
  • Justin Martin (Pascack Valley) – 1st Team National Division
  • Matt Semon (Don Bosco) – 1st Team United Division
  • Michael Tejada (Teaneck) – 1st Team National Division
  • Mike Casaleggio (Indian Hills) – 2nd Team Freedom Division
  • Mike Rodriguez (Pascack Hills) – 2nd Team Patriot Division
  • Nick Covo (River Dell) – 1st Team Patriot Division
  • Patrick DeSalvo (Tenafly) – 2nd Team National Division
  • Ryan Ramsey (Pascack Hills) – 2nd Team Patriot Division
  • Ryan Vatcher (Ramsey) – 2nd Team Patriot Division
  • Ryan McLinskey (Don Bosco) – 2nd Team United Division, 2nd Team All Bergen County
  • Zack Dreznin (Northern Highlands) – 1st Team Freedom Division, 3rd Team All Bergen County
NJHerald.com (The Herald)
  • Sean Miller (Pope John) – 1st Team All-Herald Baseball
  • Trevor Backman (Pope John) – 1st Team All-Herald Baseball
NorthJersey.com (The Record)
  • Aidan Tucker (River Dell) – 1st Team All-Big North Patriot Division, 3rdTeam All-Bergen County
  • Alex Shakibai (Ridgewood) – 1st Team All-Big North Freedom Division
  • Andrew Eng (Ridgewood) – 1st Team All North Jersey, 1st Team All-Big North Freedom Division, 1st Team All-Bergen County
  • Aljo Sujak (Tenafly) – Baseball Player of the Year, 1st Team All North Jersey, 1st Team All-Big North National Division, 1st Team All-Bergen County
  • Billy Siegenthaler (Pascack Hills) – 2nd Team All-Big North Patriot Division
  • Brandon Siegenthaler (Pascack Hills) – Honorable Mention All-Big North Patriot Division
  • Casey Dana (Don Bosco Prep) – 1st Team All North Jersey, 1st Team All-Big North United Division, 1st Team All-Bergen County
  • Chris Gerard (Bergen Catholic) – Pitcher of the Year, 1st Team All North-Jersey, 1st Team All-Big North United Division, 1st Team All-Bergen County
  • Cormac Henriques (Mahwah) – Honorable Mention All-Big North Patriot Division
  • Danny Luetkemeyer (Paramus) – 2nd Team All-Big North Freedom Division
  • David LaManna (Bergen Catholic) – 1st Team All North Jersey, 1st Team All-Big North United Division, 1st Team All-Bergen County
  • Deenae Sujak (NV/Old Tappan) – 1st Team All-Big North National Division
  • Dominic Cancellieri (Bergen Catholic) – 2nd Team All-Big North United Division
  • Jack DeSalvo (NV/Old Tappan) – 2nd Team All-Big North National Division
  • James Steindl (NV/Old Tappan) – 2nd Team All North Jersey, 1st Team All-Big North National Division, 1st Team All-Bergen County
  • Joe Lagomarsino (Westwood) – 1st Team All-Big North Patriot Division
  • Justin Martin (Pascack Valley) – 1st Team All-Big North National Division
  • Lucas Mainenti (Waldwick) – 1st Team All-NJIC Patriot Division
  • Mike Casaleggio (Indian Hills) – 2nd Team All-Big North Freedom Division
  • Matt Semon (Don Bosco Prep) – 1st Team All-Big North United Division
  • Michael Tejada (Teaneck) – 1st Team All-Big North National Division
  • Mike Rodriguez (Pascack Hills) – 2nd Team All-League
  • Nick Covo (River Dell) – 1st Team All-Big North Patriot Division
  • Patrick DeSalvo (NV/Old Tappan) – 2nd Team All-Big North National Division
  • Ryan McLinskey (Don Bosco Prep) – 2nd Team All North Jersey, 2nd Team All-Big North United Division, 2nd Team All-Bergen County
  • Ryan Vatcher (Ramsey) – 2nd Team All-Big North Patriot Division
  • Ryan Rue (Fair Lawn) – 1st Team All-Big North Independence Division
  • Ryan Ramsey (Pascack Hills) – 2nd Team All-Big North Patriot Division
  • Zack Dreznin – 1st Team All-Big North Freedom Division, 3rd Team All-Bergen County
All-NJAC (Northwest Jersey Athletic Conference)
  • Sean Miller (Pope John) – 2nd Team Honors
  • Trevor Backman (Pope John) – 1st Team Honors
Lohud.com (Journal News)
  • Cooper Meldrim (Suffern) – Pitcher of the Year (Conference I)
  • Gabby Caccamo (Suffern) – All Section Honors, 1st Team Rockland All-Stars
  • Jasmine Feliciano (Suffern) – Honorable Mention
  • Nick Cimillo (Suffern) – All Section Team Honors, Top 5 Finalist for Player of the Year (to be announce July 2nd)
  • Sam Kaner (Suffern) – All Section Honors, Most Valuable Pitcher, 1st Team Rockland All-Stars
Bergen County Baseball Tournament (BCCA)
  • Chris Gerard (Bergen Catholic) – Most Valuable Pitcher (Ennis Award)
  • David LaManna (Bergen Catholic) – Most Valuable Player (Evans Award)
Garden State Underclass All Stars (invitee)
  • Matt Semon (Don Bosco Prep)
  • Chris Gerard (Bergen Catholic)
  • Dominic Cancellieri (Bergen Catholic)
  • Justin Martin (Pascack Valley)
NJSCBA / NJSIAA Northeast NJ Senior All Stars (invitee)
  • Andrew Eng (Ridgewood)
  • Aljo Sujak (Tenafly)
  • Casey Dana (Don Bosco Prep)
  • David LaManna (Bergen Catholic)
  • James Steindl (NV/Old Tappan)
  • Ryan McLinskey (Don Bosco Prep)

 

Sign-up for Future Blogs (3)

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail